Frazzini DiVecchia Site Home

GEDCOM Data Base for my
diVecchia/Frazzini Ancestry

This Page last updated on .

Search My Family Tree Data Base powered by FreeFind

Use the search box above to search the tree or click on the tree below to view my family tree.

 

 

Frazzini Family Tree

Here are some notes about this data base.

I believe the information in my family tree data base is correct. You should verify anything that you find here. In the notes for each person, I use the words "possible" or "probable" to label information that I am not confident about.

I use the Personal Ancestry File program to maintain this data. The PAF program is available free from the LDS website. The PAF program keeps its data in its own data base but it can export the data in "GEDCOM" format. This is the common genealogical format that many programs can read. Then I use the GED4WEB program to convert the GEDCOM data into web pages.

I add notes to each person in the GEDCOM data. The notes show the source of the information about that person. This is extremely important to do because in a few months you will have completely forgotten where the information came from -- I'm not always successful though. For all of your hard genealogy research to be useful to others, they must know the source of the information. Otherwise, it is useless.

In the notes, a reference to a "Film" is to the microfilmed Italian birth/marriage/death records available from the LDS Church at their Family History Centers located all over the world. I might make a reference such as "Film 1353702 Morti 1865 #23, 67y" - this is LDS microfilm number 1353702, death record #23 for 1865 with age of death of 67 years. US films are also available and you will see those referenced as well. Many are from churches in the US showing baptism/marriage/death information.

Microfilmed civil records are available for:
    Villa Sant'Eufemia, a frazioni of Caramanico, from 1809-1844,
    Sant'Eufemia a Maiella (SEaM) 1845-1865 and
    San Pietro Avellana (SPA) from 1809-1899.

Digitally scanned records became available in 2014 for Sant'Eufemia a Maiella for the years 1845 to 1911. In the notes, a reference to a "digital record" means these newly scanned digital records done by the LDS Church. These are just like the microfilm records but for the newer records processed by the FHL. As of this writing, there are various civil records (birth - marriage - death) available covering the years 1871-1911 (with many missing years) from my father's hometown of Sant'Eufemia a Maiella. I've not yet seen any  from my mother's hometown. These records can only be viewed at a Family History Center unless you are an LDS member. Here is a link to a page on familysearch.org that shows what years and what records are available. If you click on any specific year, you will get a message saying that you must be at a FHC to view the record. If I've only viewed the index for a particular year, I will refer to "digital index" - in these cases, I don't have details about the record.

In 2014, Pennslyvania Death Certificates from 1906-1944 became available on a free to residents of Pennsylvania page at ancestry.com or if you have an ancestry account. Click here. In my GED data, I reference those records as "19xx PA DC". For me, they have been very valuable to get names of parents of people who died.

I tried to only use the birth year for any person still living. I leave off the birth month and day for privacy reasons. Let me know if you find one that I missed and I'll fix it.

Once a person dies, their birth & death dates and their Social Security Account Number become public information and can be found on any genealogy web site. No living person's SSAN should be in my data base.

Fair use of my GEDCOM file --- I make my GEDCOM file available so all of my cousins can use it. You may extract data from it and put it into your family tree. PLEASE don't upload my GEDCOM  in full to any genealogy web sites. I ask this because once my GED is uploaded to a searchable web site, I can't do searches on that site anymore. In effect, you will have polluted that web site for me --- any search that I make to look for ancestors, just returns my GED data. Once you extract the data into your own family tree, you may, of course, do whatever you want with it. Send me an email if you would like a complete copy of my GEDCOM file to use on your computer.

When a person was generally known by their middle name, that name is CAPITALIZED. In Italy, there were Maria Domenica's, Maria Rosa's, Maria Giuseppa's, Maria Grazia's, etc who were known by their middle name. Some, of course, were just known as Maria. Sometimes, if a person had an unusual first name, they used their middle name (Gesudato CARMINE Frazzini). Some used a nickname which I put in quotes (Compagno Nuovo Emangipato Perfetto "Novino" Carlini).

Here are some words about "administrative names" from Trafford Cole and his book Italian Genealogical Records: How to Use Italian Civil, Ecclesiastical, & Other Records in Family History Research:

In Italy today there is a difference between a person's full name and the "administrative" name used by the anagrafe office. Usually, the administrative name is the person's first (given) name, or the first two if they go together as one name - for example, Maria Rosa or Gian Paolo - whereas the full name may include several names. Only the administrative name is shown on a certificate of birth, so it is necessary to have the extract of the original document to obtain the person's full, legal name. (Some European countries, Italy among them, have laws regarding the naming of children. The English tradition of passing the same name from father to son, with the use of "senior" and "junior" to distinguish them, is prohibited in Italy; so, in Italy, a man's first name may not be the same as his father's because this would give them the same administrative name. Even in earlier periods, a father's name was normally given to his son only if the father died before the son's birth. Instead, Italians traditionally name their children after the children's grandparents.)


Immigration - I use "EI" as the abbreviation for Ellis Island. Click here for a history. The dates given are the arrival dates. Other ship arrival cities include Boston, Philadelphia and Baltimore amoung others. For immigrants coming from Canada (there are many arrival cities), I found the information on http://www.ancestry.com . For New York immigration records outside of the Ellis Island era (1892-1924), my source was http://www.ancestry.com and the Castle Garden web site. For New York arrivals, I found this information on the Ellis Island web site in the document "History of Castle Garden and Ellis Island":

        Immigrant Arrivals in the PORT of NEW YORK

    Before August 1855                                           Wharfs of Manhattan

    August         1, 1855   to   April         18,1890    Castle Garden
    April          19, 1890   to   December 31,1891    Barge Office
    January        1, 1892   to   June          13,1897    Ellis Island
    June           14, 1897   to   December 16,1900    Barge Office
    December  17, 1900   to                         1924    Ellis Island

The wooden buildings on ELLIS ISLAND burned to the ground on 13 June 1897. The old BARGE OFFICE was reopened and used as the processing center for immigrants through the PORT of NEW YORK for the next 3 ½ years. Ellis Island reopened on 17th December 1900.

On July 1, 1924 a new law went into effect which stated that immigrants were to be inspected at US consular offices in the immigrant's home country before coming to the US
(Mark's note: this removed the need for a US based inspection point ). Ellis Island continued to be used as an alien detention center until November 1954.
( From http://genrootsblog.blogspot.com/2006/07/ellis-island-castle-garden-which-one.html)

A reference to "SPA transcribed birth/marriage/death record" means the information was based on San Pietro Avellana microfilm indexing work done by Shirley Sinclaire and Cris Sweyte. This is a massive, years long effort by Shirley and Cris. The transcription was made from the yearly indexes in the microfilms. Sometimes those indexes contained dates and parent's names and sometimes they didn't. I've noted by words like "details not transcribed" to shows when the indexes did not contain dates or parent's names. You will have to look at the actual microfilmed records to get the details - names and dates are in the actual record, just not the index.

A note about "reconstructed" records : In the records from San Pietro Avellana, about 8 years of records during the late 1800's have been completely lost. Around 1954, the civil authorities in SPA attempted to reconstruct as many of the missing records as they could. They asked all the town's people to report to the city hall the names of people and dates of the record for the missing years. Of course, this meant that only the missing records of people who were known to the then current residents of SPA would be reported. In my family tree data base, I've noted those records with either the word "reconstructed" or the symbol "(R)". In determining the accuracy of these records, keep in mind that some of them were based on 100 year old memories.

A note about errors in other researcher's data : If I find an error in someone else's data or in "official" data bases from ancestry.com or other web sites, I do NOT correct the data. I copy the data into my notes just as it is shown and then I add a comment about the error and what I think is the correct information and why. I do this because I may be wrong and I want to keep a documentation trail if someday, my tree has to be corrected.

When I could not connect a family to my family line (and thus be able to add the information to the GEDCOM file), I created a graphical representation of that family. You can view all of those Graphical Trees. Over the years, in many cases, I've connected those families to my family and put their data into my GEDCOM file. But I've still left those families on the Graphical Trees and added a note to look in the GEDCOM file for more information. Here are the diVecchia Graphical Trees and here are the Frazzini Graphical Trees.

The Church in my mother's hometown of San Pietro Avellana conducted a census at various times. We have been digitizing and transcribing those as we have time. They generally contained a list of all the families and family members in SPA along with their year of birth and sometimes their day of birth. They usually contained the names of the parents of the husband and wife. These were an important source of information in documenting generational family lines. They are listed in the notes in the GEDCOM file as:

1869 SPA Status Animarum
1852 SPA Status Animarum
1769 SPA Status Animarum
1749 SPA Status Animarum

Hints - If you want to search for your ancestors, here are a few hints.

This site prepared and maintained by Mark DiVecchio

email :  markd@silogic.com
 
DiVecchio HOME
Frazzini HOME
Site HOME 
  
Sign our Guestbook

 

Subscribe to the San Pietro Avellana group
Powered by groups.yahoo.com
Document made with Nvu

If you can help with the expenses to develop this web site: