Peden Notes 1 (Notes Pages)

Individuals marked with a red dot are direct ancestors of Hosea Ausbrooks Peden

Bryant, Mary Angeline "Mollie" (b. 21 Jan 1846, d. 30 Nov 1928)

Note: Small green book says "Mary Angeline Bryant Peden born Jan 21 1846 near Nashville Tenn (Macon Co)."

1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 13y.
Source: (Birth)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Mary Angeline "Mollie"
Cause: paralysis
Change: Date: 23 Jul 2014
Time: 16:20:43

Back to Main Page


Bryant, Allen Boone (b. ABT 1805, d. 4 Jan 1868)
Note: Also seen d: 15 Jan 1869
From Stella's notes : Age 63 at death

In 1840: Smith County.
In 1850: District 16, Sumner, TN, 45y, with wife, 4 children and mother. Listed as born in TN but probably not right.

https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Macon_County,_Tennessee

In 1857: Allen's family moved to Franklin, KY
1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 55y, born VA.

Macon County Tennessee Historical Society. Macon County, Tennessee: History and Families. Paducah, Ky.: Turner Pub. Co., 2001. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8484 H2m "Allen married "Sally" Sarah Snider. Sally was born 19 Aug 1811, in Virginia. She was the daughter of Price Snider and "Polly" Mary Holland of Virginia. In a local newspaper, Mr Perdue and Mr Bryant were described as pioneer residents of the Troy Community. Following the close of the Civil War, the two families of Franklin, Simpson County, KY, located in Troy, MO. After 19 years in Troy, MO, they moved to Pratt County, KS in 1884. The former Kentuckians loaded their families in covered wagons for the five strenuous weeks on the road to reach Pratt County, in central Kansas."

The children of Allen and Sally are: Charles Washington and Daniel Charles, twins (b. 26 Aug 1838, in Macon County); their daughters are Mary Angeline and Josephine (b 21 Jul 1844, in Macon County)."
Source: (Birth)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Source: (Burial)
Title: Family Search - Allen B. and Sarah Bryant
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=10778875
Given Name: Allen Boone
Change: Date: 25 Jul 2014
Time: 10:04:48

Back to Main Page


Snider, Sarah "Sallie" (b. 19 Aug 1811, d. 8 Dec 1886)
Note: 1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 45y.

Macon County Tennessee Historical Society. Macon County, Tennessee: History and Families. Paducah, Ky.: Turner Pub. Co., 2001. FHL US/CAN Book 976.8484 H2m "Allen married "Sally" Sarah Snider. Sally was born 19 Aug 1811, in Virginia. She was the daughter of Price Snider and "Polly" Mary Holland of Virginia."
Source: (Birth)
Title: Family Search - Allen B. and Sarah Bryant
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=10778875
Source: (Death)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Sarah "Sallie"
Nickname: Sallie
Change: Date: 23 Jul 2014
Time: 17:07:58

Back to Main Page


Peden, Hosea Ausbrooks (b. 15 Mar 1845, d. 27 Oct 1903)
Note: Private of Capt. Samuel M. Crandell
Co G 13th Regt. Kentucky Cavlary Volunteers
20 Aug 1863 to 10 Jan 1865 at Camp Nelson, KY
(18 Yrs age 5'6").
In the Notes, "Grandpa". This was Billee's Grandpa.
I wonder if Ausbrooks was a family name from an ancestor?

"The Peden and Bryant brothers served in the same cavalry
company for the Union during the Civil War."

Died Tuesday at 2:10 AM of dropsy of the heart.
Source: (Death)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Hosea Ausbrooks
Cause: dropsy of the heart
Change: Date: 29 Jun 2004
Time: 10:28:13

Back to Main Page


Peden, Daniel (b. )
Note: Twin brother of Charles
May have died at birth or very young
Given Name: Daniel
Change: Date: 31 May 2001
Time: 21:07:20

Back to Main Page


Peden, Charles (b. )
Note: Twin brother of Daniel
May have died at birth or very young
Given Name: Charles
Change: Date: 29 May 2001
Time: 22:41:18

Back to Main Page


Peden, Georgia Estella (b. 20 Sep 1882, d. 7 Mar 1963)
Note: Her Funeral Booklet listed born :20 Sep 1882, other handwritten notes show the 21st as well.
She died at 9:30 PM.
From rootsweb.com
CHURCHILL STELLA G
09/20/1882
BRAYANT
F
MISSOURI
SAN DIEGO(80)
03/07/1963
80 yrs

Note with baby dresses says:
Baby Dresses of Stella Peden (Churchill)
1882
b. Elkton, Hickory Co., Missouri
Source: (Birth)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Source: (Burial)
Title: Funeral Memorial Booklet from Pacific Beach Mortuary
Given Name: Georgia Estella
Change: Date: 24 Nov 2003
Time: 15:21:05

Back to Main Page


Churchill, Frank Bert "Big Frank" (b. 4 Jan 1877, d. 30 Aug 1949)
Note: Frank moved to Lola,KS in the 1930's then to Louisville, TN
In the Notes, "my father". Frank was Billee's father.

On his marriage license to Stella, it states he was from Parson, KS.

"Churchills lived at Rt 1. Durado, Mo. The children grew up there." Hallie McFarlin
(She might have meant El Dorado Springs, Mo.)

Other information shows place of birth of St. Paul, KS
72 yrs at death.

Army discharge, shows place of birth as Neasho, KS.
Should be Neosho, a county containing Erie, KS.

Marriage license, shows place of birth as Parsons, KS.
Parsons is in Labette, County just south of Neosho County.

World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
Name: Frank B Churchill
City: Not Stated
County: Cedar
State: Missouri
Birth Date: 4 Jan 1877
Race: White
Roll: 1683158
DraftBoard: 0

email from Richard Churchill LeRoy, Mar 2011: "I am not sure where to begin, but you are in the correct Churchill Line, but wrong father for ┘SFrank Bert Churchill. Your Frank Churchill was known by the family as ┘SBig Frank┘T as he was the tallest of all the Churchills. His father, Steven A. Douglas Churchill was a brother to my 2nd great-grandfather, Rolland Jay Churchill. From there I have traced the Churchill like back six more generations to John Churchill of Plymouth Colony 1644.

Growing up I knew some of my great aunts and uncles as the family, although spread from Kansas to Tennessee and points in between, visited in the summers quite often. Having been an inquisitive young person, I would sit around and listen to my elders tell stories, dispute the facts each other as brothers will quite often do. I do not remember the whole story about ┘SBig Frank,┘T but he was always spoke of with snickering and raised eyebrow. I had only been able to find one marriage of Steven A. Douglas Churchill, and that was to Carrie Hooper. Now I learn that Douglas Churchill was first married to Lillian Huntley Boyer, to whom Frank B. was born in 1876. Douglas and Lillian divorced in 1877. Perhaps this is why ┘SBig Frank┘T was so much ┘Slarger┘T than the rest of the Churchill men. Could he have been the reason for the divorce and why the family did not discuss any particulars about him?

In the one picture of him you have on your Web page for the Peden Family, he looks to be about 25 and has certain Churchill features. So now you should have the correct parents for ┘SBig Frank Bert
Churchill.┘T

The Churchill men from George W. Churchill on were either involved in farming, building trades, or were masons and plasterers. George W. Churchill's grandfather, Jacob Churchill of CT was a stone mason.

Another common trait of most of the Churchill men was their ability to write well and also be artistic. I have several poems written by some Churchill men about persons in their immediate family. I also have sketches drawn by my grandfather, his brother B.F Churchill who lived in Knoxville TN, and even a second great-uncle poems and drawings. I have found the Churchill Family to be independent, talented, eccentric at times, colorful, hard working, and loved getting together with other family members for a night of conversation and drink.

You had a drawing of a steering wheel that Frank Bert Churchill had invented. There were several of the Churchill men who also invented mechanical items used in the oil business. Rolland Churchill Jr.┘Y(R.D. Churchill) developed a small pump jack on which he held a patent. They were sold to small oil well producers. They were painted black and had bright orange lettering on the pumping arm that spelled Churchill. I still occasionally run across one in a field still working.

Sorry to ramble on so much, but an glad we connected. I have my Churchill Line on Roots Web and World Connect. I will upload a new Ged Com file when I update for ┘SBig Frank┘T"
Source: (Birth)
Title: Frank B. Churchill Obiturary
Author: El Dorado Springs (Mo) Sun
Source: (Burial)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Frank Bert "Big Frank"
Change: Date: 31 Mar 2011
Time: 20:12:33

Back to Main Page


Peden, Andrew J (b. 25 Dec 1812, d. 19 Nov 1885)
Note: Also seen b:25 Dec 1811
Stella's notes: age 73 at death

Southwest Missouri Newspaper Abstracts. This is from "The Chieftain" out of Lawrence Co. MO, 19 Nov. 1885: "Died at residence of son B. R. PEDEN in Mt. Vernon [Lawrence Co. MO], Mr Andrew PEDEN, age 73, born Virginia, moved to Allen Co. KY as a young man, raised his family there. Married Miss Rebecca Owings of Simpson Co., KY. Moved to Hickory Co. MO 4 years ago and was visiting son when he died."
Source: (Birth)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Source: (Burial)
Title: Family Search - Andrew & Rebecca Peden
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=9277584
Given Name: Andrew J
Change: Date: 29 Jun 2004
Time: 10:28:56

Back to Main Page


Owings, Rebecka (b. 27 Sep 1811, d. 23 Jul 1897)
Note: From Stella's notes : b:1810

Letter 26 Jul 1897 from J.O. (Jehiel Owings) Peden to Hosea Peden told of the death.

>
> On 17 Dec 2004 at 11:01, david Owings wrote:
>
> Date sent: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 11:01:03 -0600
> From: david Owings
> Subject: Re: NANCY BONAPARTE OWINGS
> To: markd@san.rr.com
>
> >
> > More pictures and be great and yes, as high a resolution
> > as possible. Also better resolution on the picture of
> > Andrew and Rebecca. I would think almost certainly that
> > Mary J. Peden is Andrew J. Peden's sister - a sister and
> > brother marrying another sister and brother (Rebecca &
> > Joshua). It was a real treat to see your pictures, I have
> > never seen an image of Joshua or anyone in his generation
> > or beyond. No, I don't know anything about the Peden
> > family beyond Mary J. and her children. I am pretty
> > certain that they are not buried in the Oak Grove cemetery
> > in Jackson County, Missouri as I have walked it a number
> > of times looking for Owings. Mary J. and daughter
> > Margaret could be buried where ever Joshua's first
> > farmstead was (location not known). After Mary J. and
> > Margaret's death in 1846, Joshua married Martha Elizabeth
> > George in 1847. Martha would have raised Andrew with
> > Joshua. Andrew Peden Owings was in the Confederate army
> > and must have been killed in one of the early engagements
> > having died in 1861. On July 6th, 1862, the roster of
> > Quantrill's raiders was found by Union soldiers - Joshua
> > is on this roster. All ninety-three men on this roster
> > were put under immediate sentence of death. The "Owings &
> > Allied Families" book/cd states that Rebecca was born in
> > Simpson County, Kentucky and married in Warren County,
> > Kentucky, another researcher and I recently determined
> > that this statement is incorrect. Simpson County was
> > formed later out of Warren County -we believe they were
> > born and married in Warren County before moving on to
> > Missouri.
Source: (Birth)
Title: Family Search - Andrew & Rebecca Peden
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=9277584
Source: (Individual)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Rebecka
Change: Date: 17 Nov 2005
Time: 14:56:40

Back to Main Page


Bryant, Charles Washington (b. 26 Aug 1838, d. 22 Dec 1899)
Note: Twin brother of Daniel
Married to Mary Perdue 23 Oct 1857. Was a twin to Daniel and married a sister to Daniel's wife Martha.

1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 21y, with wife and son. Listed as "Charles W."

Other info shows birth in Macon County.
"The Peden and Bryant brothers served in the same cavalry company for the Union during the Civil War."
Death told in letter from Thomas B. Bryant to Hosea and Mollie Peden 29 Dec 1899.
Source: (Birth)
Title: Family Search - Allen B. and Sarah Bryant
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=10778875
Source: (Death)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Charles Washington
Physical Description: Twin
Change: Date: 23 Jul 2014
Time: 16:22:14

Back to Main Page


Bryant, Daniel Charles (b. 26 Aug 1838, d. 21 Aug 1925)
Note: Twin brother of Charles

1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 21y. Single.

Per Civil War Pension, blind in one eye, almost blind in the other -- deaf as result of war injuries
Other info shows birth in Macon County.
"The Peden and Bryant brothers served in the same cavalry company for the Union during the Civil War."
"They lived on a farm in Allen County, KY. This land was involved in the land displut between Kentuchy and Tennessee. After the land settlement, this farm ended up located in Sumner County, TN. In 1864, the Perdue family and Dan and Martha Bryant, moved to Bedford Township, Lincoln County, MO."
Source: (Birth)
Title: Family Search - Allen B. and Sarah Bryant
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=10778875
Source: (Individual)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Daniel Charles
Physical Description: Twin
Change: Date: 23 Jul 2014
Time: 16:22:37

Back to Main Page


Anderson, Rome Lee (b. )
Given Name: Rome Lee
Change: Date: 5 Sep 1999
Time: 01:00:00

Back to Main Page


Bryant, Josephine McNeil (b. 21 Jul 1844, d. 10 Oct 1927)
Note: Josephine's granddaughter said that Josephine and "Mollie" married twin brothers.
Also seen b:Sumner,TN
I wonder if McNeil was a family name from an ancestor?

1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 16y, married to James T. Peden.
1880 Census, Round Pond, Simpson, KY
Source: (Birth)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Josephine McNeil
Change: Date: 23 Jul 2014
Time: 16:21:19

Back to Main Page


Peden, James Thompson (b. 3 Oct 1837, d. 3 Apr 1907)
Note: Company G, Regt 13, Kentucky Cavalry
enrolled 20 Aug 1863
mustered out 10 Jan 1865 with company rank of Saddler.
Grandfather of Mattie McFarland, Franklin, Co, KY.

1860 census, Franklin, Simpson, KY, 22y

"The Peden and Bryant brothers served in the same cavalry
company for the Union during the Civil War."

1880 Census, Round Pond, Simpson, KY

1909 also reported as death year
Source: (Birth)
Title: Family Search - Andrew & Rebecca Peden
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=9277584
Source: (Individual)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: James Thompson
Change: Date: 23 Jul 2014
Time: 16:21:44

Back to Main Page


Peden, Moses Reed (b. 9 Jan 1848, d. 1922)
Note: Ended up in Idaho. From Darrell Peden.
1880 Hickory County MO Census living in Tyler Twp.
My name is Dennis McIndoo and I live in Caldwell, Canyon County, Idaho. I am on a project of taking photos in Canyon County cemeteries. While in the Canyon Hill Cemetery in Caldwell I took a photo of the headstone for Moses Reed Peden. While cropping and tweaking the photo to look nice I decide to try and find family of the people on the headstone and was lucky enough to find your research on Ancestry.com. If you would like this image please let me know. There is no cost whatsoever. Half the fun is finding family to send the image to.
I have even started a website for the photos on the internet at
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~holton/cempics/headstones.htm
Source: (Birth)
Title: Family Search - Andrew & Rebecca Peden
Text: http://www.familysearch.com/Eng/Search/AF/family_group_record.asp?familyid=9277584
Source: (Individual)
Title: Billee's & Stella's Hand written notes
Author: Georgia Estella Peden and Wenona Billee Churchill
Text: Notes and papers saved by Fred B Churchill from his sister Wenona and mother Stella
Given Name: Moses Reed
Change: Date: 28 Mar 2004
Time: 18:47:15

Back to Main Page


Peden, Benjamin (b. 22 Apr 1771, d. 8 Aug 1856)
Note: Came to KY with brothers in 1812. Had at least 11 children.
Two of these were named Mary.
Given Name: Benjamin
Change: Date: 29 Oct 2003
Time: 09:48:33

Back to Main Page


Reed, Mary Margaret (b. 22 Sep 1779, d. 7 Dec 1847)
Note: Date of birth from Old Peden Bible.
Given Name: Mary Margaret
Change: Date: 15 Jun 2004
Time: 08:38:20

Back to Main Page


Reed, Cornelius (b. )
Note: "of England and America"
Given Name: Cornelius
Change: Date: 29 May 2001
Time: 20:01:17

Back to Main Page


Peden, John (b. 19 Jan 1734, d. 4 Mar 1815)
Note: Died about ten o'clock in the night in South Carolina
Given Name: John
Change: Date: 7 Nov 2003
Time: 11:40:16

Back to Main Page


This HTML database was produced by a registered copy ofGED4WEBę  icon (web page link)GED4WEBę version 3.31 .

Back to Main Page

peden.ged Feb 17, 2015 at 03:08:45 GMT